| Date: | Saturday 21 April 1984 |
| Time: | 15:47 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M-18C |
| Owner/operator: | Robert M Murray |
| Registration: | N4083 |
| MSN: | M-18C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lockhart, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lockhart, TX (50R) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RELATED THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT PERFORMING WELL FROM THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL. SINCE HE HAD ONLY PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THE ACFT IN WINTER MONTHS & THE TEMP WAS QUITE WARM, HE THOUGHT THE LACK OF PERFORMANCE WAS DUE TO THE TEMP. HE STAYED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & MADE A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. HE DID NOT USE THE CARB HEAT SINCE HE THOUGHT THE AIR WAS NOT CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE. AFTER THE TOUCH-&-GO, THE ENG WAS EVEN MORE SLUGGISH. ON DOWNWIND, HE NOTICED AN INDICATION OF ZERO OIL PRESSURE & ELECTED TO TURN DIRECTLY TO THE RWY FOR AN IMMEDIATE LANDING. HE DECIDED NOT TO EXTEND THE GEAR SO AS TO EXTEND HIS GLIDE & MINIMIZE DAMAGE.SUBSEQUENTLY, HE CONTACTED THE GROUND, LEFT WING 1ST, WHILE TRYING TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO INDICATION OF INTERNAL FAILURE. APRX 2 QTS OF OIL WERE FOUND IN THE ENG & AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT HAD DRAINED OUT AT THE CRASH SITE. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 80 & 50 DEG. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS CARB ICING WAS POSSIBLE AT OR BELOW RATED POWER. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS USED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA207
Location