| Date: | Saturday 21 April 1984 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N738JA |
| MSN: | 18200930 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 181 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | Bunnell, FL (X47) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR AND MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A ROD END, PN S02321-3, ON THE NOSE GEAR DOOR HAD FAILED. THE FAILURE WAS IN TENSION BENDING WITH NO SIGNS OF PREEXISTING FATIGUE OR CORROSION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA144