Accident Piper PA-12 N2577M, Friday 20 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 1984
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Bret Mcdonald
Registration: N2577M
MSN: 12-1051
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5167 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boise, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF FROM JACKSON AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT AND CFI WERE IN THE PROCESS OF FERRYING THE ACFT TO WASHINGTON STATE. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAXI THE AIRPORT UNICOM REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 18 TO 20 KTS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT STATED HE TALKED TO A GENTLEMEN THAT WAS LOOKING AT THE UNICOM WIND INDICATOR WHEN THE TAKEOFF WAS IN PROCESS AND THE GENTLEMEN TOLD HIM THE WIND INDICATOR SHOWED THE WIND TO BE FROM 090 DEGREES AT 31 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1992 N2577M Private 0 Upper Yantarni, AK sub

Location