| Date: | Friday 20 April 1984 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N1827Z |
| MSN: | MC-762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1004 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bedford, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke, VA (KROA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH WAS HIGH OVER THE TREES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT WAITED UNTIL HE WAS 1/2 WAY DOWN THE 3000 FT RWY TO REDUCE ENG POWER TO IDLE. THE ACFT FLOATED BEFORE DROPPING TO THE RWY & BOUNCING BACK INTO THE AIR. POWER WAS APPLIED & AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO ABORT THE LANDING. HOWEVER, THE ACFT BOUNCED AGAIN & PLT CUT THE POWER WHEN HE DECIDED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. HE MANAGED TO STEER THE ACFT DOWN A FIRE BREAK BUT THE RIGHT WING HIT A TREE & THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT TRAVELED 510 FT PAST THE END OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA146
Location