| Date: | Thursday 19 April 1984 |
| Time: | 12:56 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91381 |
| MSN: | 18052051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1729 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bellingham, WA (KBLI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT REPORTED HE USED EXCESSIVE BRAKING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA092
Location