Accident Cessna 320 N6185Q, Thursday 19 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1984
Time:05:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6185Q
MSN: 320B0002
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6212 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXING TO THE ACTIVE RWY, THE PLT WAS AWARE OF SEVERAL HOLES IN THE TAXIWAY. HE MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT & ENTERED A DIRT AREA TO ASSURE THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT ENTER THE TAXIWAY HOLES. HOWEVER, IN THE DIRT AREA, THE NOSEWHEEL SUNK INTO A WATER COVERED HOLE & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA244

Location