Serious incident Grumman G-73T N2969, Tuesday 17 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1984
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73T
Owner/operator:Chalk's Int'l Airline, Inc.
Registration: N2969
MSN: J-27
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:10873 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Watson Island, FL (X44
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 2 UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO 'RAMP' THE ACFT, PLT TOOK OFF AGAIN AND FLEW TO FT. LAUDERDALE. FLY-BY DISCLOSED NO NOSE LANDING WHEEL WAS PRESENT. PLT MADE LANDING ON HARD SURFACE RWY. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED, NOSE GEAR STRUT ASSEMBLY FAILED DUE TO AN OVERSTRESS CONDITION. BOTH PLTS STATED A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD DURING THE 1ST ATTEMPTED RAMPING AS IF THE GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED OR IT HAD COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 2005 N2969 Chalk's Ocean Airways 20 Miami, FL w/o

Location