Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N163MA, Monday 16 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1984
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Midstate Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N163MA
MSN: TC-236
Total airframe hrs:13115 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GEAR UP LANDING WAS PERFORMED AFTER THE CREW WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE RGT MAIN GEAR THRU NORMAL & EMERG PROCEDURES. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THE RGT MAIN GEAR DOOR AFT HINGE BOLT WAS SLIGHTLY BENT & DIFFICULT TO ROTATE IN ITS BUSHING. THE BUSHING & BOLT WERE DRY & HAD NOT BEEN LUBRICATED RECENTLY. THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER WAS NOT CAPABLE OF SUPPLYING ENOUGH PRESSURE TO OVERCOME THE BINDING DOOR. THE BUSHING HAD NOT RECENTLY BEEN INSPECTED OR LUBRICATED BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL BECAUSE OF ITS LOCATION BEING DIFFICULT TO ACCESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 1985 N163MA Midstate Airlines, Inc. 0 Dayton, OH non

Location