| Date: | Monday 16 April 1984 |
| Time: | 13:48 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3300A |
| MSN: | 22-1583 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3954 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-DZ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Horseshoe Bend, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED DURING LANDING IN A X-WIND AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT SAID HE SLIPPED THE ACFT TO LOSE ALTITUDE TO LAND AND DID NOT GET A 'FEEL' FOR THE WIND DIRECTION AS A RESULT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA124