Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N2385W, Sunday 15 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2385W
MSN: MB-22
Total airframe hrs:3780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Guthrie, OK (KGOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE DESIRED GLIDEPATH. WHEN THE PLT ADDED PWR, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER WHICH THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE. THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT USE CARB HEAT DURING THE DESCENT OR THE APCH AND LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA196

Location