| Date: | Saturday 14 April 1984 |
| Time: | 23:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Aztec Well Servicing Co. |
| Registration: | N6205X |
| MSN: | 421C0901 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Odessa, TX (EO2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT WAS IN A LEFT TURN WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT ALL 3 GEAR INDICATED DOWN & LOCK, BOTH BEFORE & AFTER THE MISHAP. AN EXAM OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ACTUATOR, PN 9910136-4, REVEALED THAT CONTAMINATION HAD COLLECTED ON THE INNER CYLINDER WALL & PREVENTED THE KEYS FROM PROPERLY EXTENDING TO THE LOCKED POSITION. ALSO, THE GEAR SYS WAS DESIGNED TO MAINTAIN HYDRAULIC PRESSURE ON THE DOWN SIDE OF THE ACTUATOR WHEN IT WAS EXTENDED. HOWEVER, THE CONTAMINANT ALSO PREVENTED THE SWITCH (IN THE ACTUATOR) FROM OPERATING PROPERLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA128
Location