Serious incident Boeing 747-121 N751PA, Saturday 14 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121
Owner/operator:Pan American
Registration: N751PA
MSN: 19665/476
Total airframe hrs:56042 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH FL200 CREW EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF #4 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PRESSURE, ILLUMINATION OF THE RED 'GEAR DOOR' AND 'LEFT WING DOOR OPEN' LIGHTS, A MEDIUM FREQ VIBRATION AND HEARD A LOUD RUSHING SOUND. FLT DIVERTED TO MIAMI, FL, WHERE LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED LEFT WING LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR, ACTUATOR BEAM ASS'Y AND ASSOC KEEL BEAM BOX ATTACHING HARDWARE WERE MISSING. BOEING SUBSEQUENTLY HAS ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN REGARDING DETECTION OF CRACKS IN THE INTERNAL BACK-UP BRACKETS & FITTINGS FOR THE WING GEAR DOOR ACTUATING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA140