Accident Beechcraft C23 N67134, Thursday 12 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N67134
MSN: M-2256
Total airframe hrs:1547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT SHOWED LESS THAN 1 GALLON OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND ABOUT 15 GALLONS IN THE LEFT TANK. THE ACFT WAS OPERATED THE ENTIRE FLTON THE RIGHT TANK AND THE PLT ADMITTED SHE DID NOT SWITCH TANKS AT ANY TIME DURING THE FLT OR DURING THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA122

Location