ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37973
Last updated: 8 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-SEP-1982 |
Time: | 13:52 |
Type: |  Mooney M20K |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N4024H |
C/n / msn: | 25-0455 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mammoth Lakes, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Lone Pine, CA (C) |
Destination airport: | Mammoth Lakes, CA (C) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PLT CALLED MAMMOTH UNICOM & ADVISED HE WAS 10 MI OUT FOR LANDING. HE WAS ADVISED THAT HE SHOULD USE RWY 27. THE ACFTCRASHED INTO A LAKE ABOUT 6 MI EAST OF THE ARPT. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED A COCAINE LEVEL OF 40.0 MCG/ML IN THE PLT'S URINE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04770