| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 1984 |
| Time: | 11:42 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Douglas Dodge |
| Registration: | N7527F |
| MSN: | 208-70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bettles, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | Bettles, AK (BTT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. DURING THE SWERVE ONE OF THE GEAR LEGS FAILED AND THE ACFT SKIDDED ON THE FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location