| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 1984 |
| Time: | 09:03 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Metroscan |
| Registration: | N71MS |
| MSN: | 7452C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A X-WIND LANDING, THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT BEGAN TO WEATHERVANED TO THE LEFT INTO THE WIND. THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED ON THE GROUND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 3500 HRS IN A PIPER PA-18, A TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT. HOWEVER, HE HAD JUST RECENTLY PURCHASED THE MAULE M-6-235 & HAD ONLY 20 HRS TOTAL TIME IN THAT ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA200
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 December 2023 |
N71MS |
TAF Aerial Services LLC |
0 |
Beaumont Municipal Airport (BMT/KBMT), Beaumont, TX |
 |
sub |
| Oil and gas |
Location