| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1984 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Chester Duke |
| Registration: | N4929A |
| MSN: | 32326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4715 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN WINDS REPORTED AS 35 TO 42 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE LANDING ROLL ANDTHE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WITH THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA054
Location