Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N68578, Monday 9 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1984
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:C. Philip Waring
Registration: N68578
MSN: 412-72
Total airframe hrs:579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AT ABOUT 40 FT AGL, THEN BOUNCED ON THE RWY. HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT YAWED LEFT, VEERED OFF THE RWY, KNOCKED OVER A RWY LIGHT & COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE ANCHORAGE WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY REPORTED AT 1818 HOURS THAT THE AIRPORT'S WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 4 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1993 N68578 Private 0 Soldotna, AK sub

Location