| Date: | Monday 9 April 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6726N |
| MSN: | 167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1650 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Bidwell, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madras, OR (533) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, OR (KLKV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE WX BLOCKED SEVERAL OF THE MOUNTAIN PASSES ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. WHEN THE WX CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE THE PLT LANDED IN A FIELD. THE MAIN GEAR 'DUG-IN AND THE ACFT FLIPPED ON IT'S BACK.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA249
Location