ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37974
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-OCT-1982 |
Time: | 20:35 |
Type: | Mooney M20E |
Owner/operator: | Wayne Leroy Switzer |
Registration: | N9192V |
MSN: | 690041 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sault Ste Marie, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Plainwell, MI (C) |
Destination airport: | Sault Ste Marie, MI (C) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON A VMC FLIGHT PLAINWELL, MI. TO SAULT ST MARIE, MI. PRIOR TO AND DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT OBTAINED WEATHER BRIEFINGS ON CONDITIONS RELATIVE TO HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. A WITNESS NEAR THE CRASH SITE STATED THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER HER HOUSE TWO TIMES BEFORE SHE HEARD A LOUD THUMP. THE WEATHER AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOW OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1/4 MILE AND SNOW. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04452