Accident Cessna 180 N3859C, Monday 9 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1984
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3859C
MSN: 31007
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Destination airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING ABOUT 1 MILE SW OF AN ADDED STOPPING POINT. THE PLT NOTED A LOWER THAN PLANNED GS AND THOUGHT HE SHOULD ADD A STOP FOR FUEL. DURING THE FLT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED ICING AND BECAUSE OF CLIMBS AND DESCENTS TO AVOID WX FOR ABOUT AN HOUR AND A HALF, THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED WHICH ENRICHED THE MIXTURE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN ABOUT 3 GALLONS OF FUEL. TWO GALLONS IN THE LEFT TANK AND 0NE GALLON IN THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA136

Location