| Date: | Saturday 7 April 1984 |
| Time: | 16:59 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6890Y |
| MSN: | 27-4243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Merritt Island, FL (COI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT COULD NOT GET THE LEFT MAIN GEAR EXTENDED FOR LANDING AND THEN COULD NOT GET THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR TO RETRACT FOR A'BELLY'LANDING. THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON THE SOD BESIDE THE RWY WITH THE LEFT MAIN RETRACTED. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING SLIDE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS JACKED UP AND AFTER THE LEFT GEAR DOORS WERE PRYED OPEN THE LEFT GEAR FELL OUT AND LOCKED DOWN. WITH THE NOSE GEAR AND LEFT GEAR DOORS OUT OF THE SYSTEM THE MAIN GEARS OPERATED NORMALLY. THE NOSE & LEFT GEAR DOORS WERE OMITTED FROM THE TEST DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE. THIS ACFT HAD ONLY FLOWN ABOUT 1 HOUR IN THE LAST YEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA131
Location