| Date: | Saturday 7 April 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca O-58A |
| Owner/operator: | Carolinas Flight |
| Registration: | N46513 |
| MSN: | 42-7798 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 989 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rutherfordton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Morganton, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE ENG WAS STARTED, THE PLT ADDED POWER TO TAXI. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENG THEN WENT TO FULL POWER & HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE PLANE OR CONTROL ITS DIRECTION THRU THE USE OF BRAKES & FLT CONTROLS. THE PLANE STRUCK 3 OTHER PARKED ACFT BEFORE THE PLT STOPPED THE ENG BY USING THE IGNITION SWITCH. AN EXAM REVEALED THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD BROKEN INSIDE THE CABLE HOUSING & THE THROTTLE ARM WAS IN THE FULL FORWARD (OPEN) POSITION. ALSO, THE RIGHT MECHANICAL BRAKE WAS REPORTED TO BE WEAK. THE 3 PARKED ACFT WERE: A BEECH V35B, N56JL; A CESSNA 182Q, N96675; & A CESSNA 1721, N35804.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 October 2011 |
N46513 |
Private |
0 |
Along Henry Harris Road, Westmoreland, Sumner County, TN |
 |
sub |
Location