Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2940T, Saturday 7 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 1984
Time:08:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2940T
MSN: 28-7911254
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT GOT OUT OF THE ACFT TO CHECK THE STARTER SOLENOID BY TURNING THE PROPELLER. HE LEFT THE MAGS ON AND THE BRAKES OFF. WHEN THE PROP WAS TURNED THE ACFT STARTED AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA126