Accident Aero Commander 560F N6368U, Friday 6 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 1984
Time:19:54 LT
Type:Aero Commander 560F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6368U
MSN: 1496-73
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:(49J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE NOSE GEAR LIGHT INDICATING DOWN REMAINED'ON' AT ALL ITMES BUT HAD NO BEARING ON THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION/RETRACTION SYSTEM. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT USING A CHECKLIST OR LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR. THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS UNDAMAGED AND WORKED NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA142

Location