Accident Cessna T303 Crusader N511SC, Thursday 5 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:21:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Int'l Signal & Control
Registration: N511SC
MSN: T303-00192
Total airframe hrs:671 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Binghamton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE APPROACH, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF A THUNDERSTORM SSE OF THE ARPT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING RAPIDLY WITH TURBULENCE, HEAVY RAIN, NEAR-BLINDING LIGHTING & WINDSHEAR. DURING THE APPROACH, DUE TO THE ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS & ERRATIC INSTRUMENT INDICATIONS, MAINTAINING MDA WAS DIFFICULT. THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE MDA & STRUCK TREES. A MISSED APPROACH WAS EXECUTED & THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA133

Location