Accident Cessna 402 N3950C, Thursday 5 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:1
Registration: N3950C
MSN: 402B0827
Total airframe hrs:7829 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RWY 26 THE LEFT GEAR STRUCK AN OPEN UPHEAVAL OF DIRT & ASPHALT, COLLASPING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. A GO-AROUND WAS EXECUTED, & THE PLT LANDED ON RUNWAY 35 WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1991 N402BL Tropic Airlines 8 off San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP) w/o

Location