Accident Cessna 401 N101SB, Thursday 5 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Mccauley Air Center
Registration: N101SB
MSN: 401-0241
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5303 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hutchinson, KS (HUT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT 3-4 SECS AFTER HE MADE A SMOOTH LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY & STRUCK A SIGN. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT GEAR HAD BEEN DOWN & LOCKED BEFORE THE GEAR HAD COLLAPSED INWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1984 N101SB Mc Caully Air Service 0 Hutchinson, KS sub

Location