Accident Piper PA-60-600 Aerostar N3645T, Wednesday 4 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1984
Time:07:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600 Aerostar
Owner/operator:Pdq Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N3645T
MSN: 60-0852-816124
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1J5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:(KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ILS APCH, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREETOPS WHILE IT WAS SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE APCH COURSE NEAR THE MIDDLE MARKER. THE PLT CONTINUED TO FLY THE ACFT TO THE RWY & THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1000 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT & SKIDDED TO A STOP BETWEEN THE RWY & A TAXIWAY. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WERE DAMAGED DURING IMPACT WITH THE TREES. SCRAPE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE TREAD OF THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE WHICH SHOWED THAT IT HAD SKIDDED ABOUT 90 DEG TO THE PLANE OF ROTATION AS IF IT HAD BEEN COCKED AT TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT STATED THAT SHE WAS CHASING THE NEEDLE DEFLECTION WHILE ON THE ILS APCH & WAS NOT PROPERLY OBSERVING THE ALTIMETER WHEN THE ACFT HIT THE TREES. THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE ILS APCH WAS 1180 FT MSL. THE ARPT ELEVATION WAS 980 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84FA148