Accident Cessna 140 N3BQ, Tuesday 3 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3BQ
MSN: 11589
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeanette, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE OF THE AIRCREW MEMBERS WAS BUYING THE ACFT & WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION BEFORE FLYING SOLO. AFTER SEVERAL LANDINGS, HE FLARED FOR A 3-POINT LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT & THE STUDENT CORRECTEDBACK TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED THAT THE ACFT THEN CROSSED TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE & THE STUDENT AGAIN CORRECTED & APPLIED BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST IN THE CENTER OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA132