Accident Cessna 180-A N88666, Tuesday 3 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180-A
Owner/operator:Roger T Pennell
Registration: N88666
MSN: 32778
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5109 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garfield, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A SOFT STUBBLE FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR MIRED AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED BREAKING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA077

Location