Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N8415X, Tuesday 3 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Northeast Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N8415X
MSN: 0358
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:488 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbridge, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT WHILE HOVERING WITH A PROSPECTIVE STUDENT PILOT USING THE CYCLIC CONTROL, THE STUDENT PUSHED RAPIDLYFORWARD ON THE CYCLIC CONTROL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL BUT THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA138

Location