| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1984 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Clyde Mayberry |
| Registration: | N4726U |
| MSN: | U20605070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1230 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | (9Z3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF. HE CHOPPED THE PWR & THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY TOUCHED DOWN. THEN THE ACFT BOUNCED, YAWED LEFT & THE RT FLOAT HIT THE WATER SIDEWAYS. THE ACFT BOUNCED AGAIN & THE LT FLOAT & WING STRUCK THE WATER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE AFTER BOUNCING A 3RD TIME. THE WIND WAS FROM 310 DEG AT 14 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCINGANY MECHANICAL TROUBLE DURING THE MISHAP. THE TAKEOFF AREA (LILLY LAKE) WAS SURROUNDED ON 2 SIDES BY HILLS & PLTS IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THE WIND CAN BE VERY UNPREDICTABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA050
Location