Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6869B, Sunday 1 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Seamans Flying Service
Registration: N6869B
MSN: 22-4169
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT HE INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHEN HE REACHED FOR THE HAND BRAKE. THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEARS CONTACTED A SNOW BANK AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA128

Location