Accident Cessna 414A N414EM, Sunday 1 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A
Owner/operator:Edward Moore
Registration: N414EM
MSN: 414A0654
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borrego Springs, CA
Destination airport:(KDGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING, THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND 192 FT SHORT OF RWY 28. THE PLANE HAD ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS DURING FLT & ICE WAS STILL ADHERING TO THE ACFT AS THE PLT MADE AN APPROACH FOR LANDING. INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS EXISTED & THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH SNOW. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT ALLOW FOR THE ICE & WAS TRYING TO TOUCH DOWN ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY SO THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CONTINUE OF THE DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA122