| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1984 |
| Time: | 13:08 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Hart Airways |
| Registration: | N1141V |
| MSN: | 10490 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stow, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | North Hampton, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT & THE STUDENT PLT OVERCONTROLLED WITH THE RUDDER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK & NOSED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK CONTROL OF THEACFT AS THE VEER WAS TAKING PLACE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE COLLISION & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA125