Accident Beechcraft B19 N18871, Sunday 1 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Valley Airways
Registration: N18871
MSN: MB-857
Total airframe hrs:2744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simsbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, A LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK HARD ENOUGH TO SHEAR OFF ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE OTHER MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED BUT THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) SAID HE FELT A SEVERE SHIMMY IN THE ACFT, BUT HE DID NOT REMEMBER WHETHER IT STARTED BEFORE OR AFTER THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN. NO PREEXITING MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA124