Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2928H, Monday 23 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2928H
MSN: 3553
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (C)
Destination airport:Battle Creek, MI (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDING ON RWY 27 WHICH HAS A 350 FT DISPLACED THRESHOLD DUE TO 24 FT HIGH POWER LINES ON THE APPROACH. A WITNESS STATED THE PLT WAS LOW & NARROWLY MISSED THE WIRES ON THE FIRST TOUCH & GO. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH THE PLT WAS NOTICEABLY LOWER & IT WAS OBVIOUS HE WAS GOING TO HIT THE WIRES. THERE WAS NO ATTEMPT TO MISS THE WIRES, NO POWER INCREASE & THE ACFT DID NOT PULL UP OR TAKE ANY EVASIVE MANEUVER. THE LANDING WAS BEING EXECUTED INTO THE SETTING SUN. THE PLT HAD LANDED AT THE PRIVATE FIELD ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03086