| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Dale Bordelon |
| Registration: | N7516 |
| MSN: | 32542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rayville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rayville, LA (M79) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe, LA (KMLU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF THE ACFT YAWED LEFT. THE PLT OVERCORRECTED CAUSING THE ACFT TO YAW RIGHT & DEPART THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA183
Location