Accident Martin AM-1 Mauler N5586A, Saturday 31 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Martin AM-1 Mauler
Owner/operator:Confederate Air Force Inc
Registration: N5586A
MSN: 13920
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:P&W R-4360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF IN THIS LARGE SINGLE ENGINE SINGLE SEAT ACFT AFTER ONLY 1 HOUR OF EXPERIENCE. THE PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE OR PROPELLER MALFUNCTIONED. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY THROUGH A FENCE AND STRUCK 4 HORSES. AN FAA INSPECTOR COULD FIND NO EVIDENCE OF A PROP OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THIS 4000 HP R-4360 ENGINE CREATES A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF TORQUE AT FULL THROTTLE WHICH REQUIRES PLT INPUT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA182

Location