Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3728H, Tuesday 24 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1982
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3728H
MSN: 4353
Total airframe hrs:2192 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phillips, ME (C)
Destination airport:Dixfield, ME (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE DURING WHICH THE ENGINE SOUNDS CEASED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04031