Serious incident Piper PA-28R-200 N4999S, Friday 30 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Carolina Flying Service
Registration: N4999S
MSN: 28R-35724
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Clayton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mt. Olive, NC (W40)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT & A PASSENGER NOTED A LOSS OF ENG POWER ACCOMPANIED BY A METALLIC SOUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WHEELS-UP FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. AN ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT, P/N 54297-1, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THAT THE FATIGUE CRACK ORIGINATED AT A MACHINE GROOVE NORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH OVERHAUL OF THE CRANKSHAFT. THE CRANKSHAFT HAD 130 FLT HRS SINCE IT HAD BEEN RECONDITIONED BY AN FAA APPROVED REPAIR STATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84IA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84IA135

Location