Accident Aero Commander 500 N3274Q, Friday 30 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 1984
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Morgan Inc.
Registration: N3274Q
MSN: 742
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NON-RATED PERSON STOLE THE AEROCOMMANDER, ADDED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL TO THE EMPTY TANKS TOOK OFF AND BOTH ENGINES FAILED. THE ACFT LANDED ON HWY 85, THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONLY A TRACE OF FUEL ONBOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA120

Location