Accident Beechcraft 65-A90 King Air N114CW, Wednesday 28 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1984
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Crc Colorado Well, Inc.
Registration: N114CW
MSN: LJ-114
Total airframe hrs:7015 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangely, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A LEFT DOWNWIND DEPARTURE, A POWER LOSS ON BOTH ENGINES OCCURRED. BOTH MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY SAGEBRUSH COVERED FIELD. THE PLT HAD REFUELED THE ACFT & HAD FAILED TO DRAIN THE FUEL STORAGE TANK & ACFT FUEL TANKS BEFORE TAKEOFF. FUEL THAT WAS EXTRACTED FROM THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED IT WAS A MIXTURE OF FUEL, WATER & PARTICLES THAT RESEMBLED RUST. FUEL EXTRACTED FROM THE STORAGE TANK INTO A 5 GAL BUCKET CONTAINED RUST PARTICLES, & WHEN MEASURED, CONTAINED 12 INCHES OF WATER & 1 INCH OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 N114CW CRC Colorado Well Service Inc 0 w/o

Location