Accident Cessna P210N N4715A, Wednesday 28 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Company
Registration: N4715A
MSN: P21000819
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crystal Lake, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE. AFTER LANDING DURING THE ROLLOUT THE ACFT WEATHERVANED AND THE PLT SAID HE HEARD A'CHATTERING'NOISE. THE ACFT SKIPPED SIDEWAYS OFF THE RWY INTO THE MUD. WINDS WERE GUSTING 32 KTS. THE PLT STATED HE WAS OVER CONFIDENT IN HIS ABILITY TO HANDLE A VERY STRONG X-WIND & SHOULD HAVE LANDED ON RWY 4.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2017 N829BA Adaptive Resources Inc 0 Granby, CO sub
Gear-up landing

Location