Accident Cessna A188B N92593, Wednesday 28 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Larry J Romine
Registration: N92593
MSN: 18802067
Total airframe hrs:2646 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT WITH ABOUT A 100 GAL LOAD OF SPRAY SOLUTION ON BOARD WHEN THE FLAGGER WOULD NOT WORK. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT & THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE GEAR OR BRAKES WAS FOUND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA118

Location