Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4641Z, Sunday 25 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4641Z
MSN: L-8687-15
Total airframe hrs:3481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene, NH (KEEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BALLOONED ON LANDING, & ON THE 2ND TOUCHDOWN, IT VEERED LEFT TOWARDS A SNOWBANK. HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID THE SNOWBANK, BUT THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED IN SOFT MUD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA120