| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1982 |
| Time: | 23:23 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ventures |
| Registration: | N62481 |
| MSN: | 27-7654007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2447 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburgh, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York, NY |
| Destination airport: | Newburgh, NY (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 2234 THE PLT WAS ISSUED A VECTOR TO THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX FOR THE ILS RWY 9 APCH. HE WAS ALSO ISSUED THE FOLLOWINGWX "...STEWART WEATHER THIRTY MINUTES AGO IS ESTIMATED ONE THOUSAND OVERCAST SIX MILES IN LIGHT RAIN AND HAZE." AT 2238 THE PLT WAS ADVISED TO EXPECT A 25-30 MINUTE DELAY & WAS CLEARED TO HOLD. AT 2306 THE PLT OF A B-727 LANDING ON RWY 9 REPORTED BREAKING OUT AT 400 FT. AT 2308 THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR THE APPROACH & RESPONDED AFFIRMATIVE WHEN ASKED IF HE HAD CURRENT WX INFORMATION. THE ACFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 5,000 FT FROM THE APPROACH END & AN ESTIMATED 1,500 FT RIGHT OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF RWY 9. ON 7/2/81 THE PLT FAILED HIS INITIAL ATP FLT EXAM DUE TO UNSATISFACTORY ILS APPROACHES. ON 1/21/82 DURING A 135 CHECK THE PLT'S ILS APPROACH WAS "VERY UNSATISFACTORY" & AS A CONSEQUENCE THE PLT WAS DISAPPROVED FOR OPERATION UNDER IFR. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02539
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 