Accident Aeronca 7AC N84074, Sunday 25 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84074
MSN: 7AC-2161
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marston Mills, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, AS THE PLT WAS TAXIING TO THE PARKING AREA, THE ACFT HIT A RWY IDENTIFIER SIGN. THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, ELEVATOR & RUDDER WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID THE SIGN WAS PAINTED BLACK & WAS NOT CLEARLY VISIBLE. ALSO, THE SIGN WAS NOT OF A BREAKAWAY DESIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA121