Accident Piper J-5A N33423, Saturday 24 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33423
MSN: 5-512
Total airframe hrs:737 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TAXIED DIRECTLY TO TAKEOFF AFTER BEING HANDPROPPED TO START. TO THE WITNESS WHO HANDPROPPED THE ACFT IT APPEARED TO CLIMB AT ABOUT A 70 DEGREE ANGLE AFTER TAKEOFF AND STALL BEFORE DIVING NOSE FIRST INTO THE GROUND. ENGINE SOUNDS REMAINED CONSTANT THROUGHOUT THE FLT. THIS WITNESS RAN TO THE ACFT AND NOTICED THE AFT STICK TIED IN THE FULL AFTPOSITION BY THE REAR SEAT BELT. THE PLT CONFIRMED THIS CONDITION AND STATED THAT SHE DID AN INCOMPLETE PREFLT, INCLUDINGTAKEOFF & CONTROL MOVEMENT CHECKS. SHE SAID SHE DISTRACTED BY ANOTHER TAXIING ACFT AND HURRIED HER DEPARTURE TO AVOID DELAYING THE OTHER ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA130

Location